North Chinese Leopard Facts, AllAnimalia.Com – So many people start looking about north chinese leopard facts since they are classified as rare animals now.
Leopard itself is an animal which rarely found nowadays. Categorized as mammals, leopard sometimes looks like a cat, but with bigger size and they can run faster.
What are the other facts? Here are some facts about north chinese leopard.
North Chinese Leopard Facts – Appearance
Plus, they have enormous and ferocious techniques in hunting their food. Although they are labeled as chinese leopards, some people still think that they only grow in Africa.
The numbers of chinese leopards are declining day by day, even though they have spacious reach when they are hunting.
Compared with all house cats, chinese leopards are clearly larger. However, they are categorized as the smallest members of large cat population.
It is understood since a big tiger is still considered as large cat population. Chinese leopards only grow from 90 to 192 centimeters long.
Their tail can grow from 27 to 40 inches to add their body length. According to San Diego Zoo, males and females chinese leopard have different weight.
North Chinese Leopard Facts – Habitat and Life
Although it is called chinese leopards and considered as rare animals, basically they are very adaptable animals and they can survive in many different areas around the world.
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), these mammals can be found in eastern and southwestern Turkey, Russia, India, sub-Saharan Africa, Sri Lanka, some of Java islands, the Himalayan foothills, and of course in China.
- What Do They Eat?
The interesting fact about chinese leopard habitat is they can live in more places and habitats, compared with any other types of mammals or big cats.
The numbers of chinese leopards are declining day by day, even though they have spacious reach when they are hunting. As carnivores, chinese leopards are not picky hunters.
- How Do They Hunt?
They will hunt and prey any animals that come to their path, especially when they are hungry.
From baboons, snakes, monkeys, deer, rodents, amphibians, warthogs, antelopes, porcupines, fish until flying large birds are the animals that chinese leopards can hunt.
North Chinese Leopard Facts – Conclusion
As endangered animals, it is clear that human need to stop other human in hunting that kind of animals.
Most of endangered animals are extinct because of the irresponsible habit of forest hunter in completing their personal needs.
Stopping the irresponsible hunters will not only keep north chinese leopard facts, but of course the chinese leopards itself.